home.

Thursday, 25 May 2017

Squeaky clean face!

Advertorial


Omg I'm finally having some time to myself to blog about this!!!
I'm currently in Korea and I've been dying to share Tsururi's products with you guys. :D
Tsururi is a brand of Japanese skincare products and yes, they've recently brought it into Singapore and tadaa! TRIED THEM AND LOVED IT. 

Because of how sensitive and dry my skin is, 
I am EXTREMELY picky with any beauty products that I use, especially ones that have to go onto your face such as, makeup, facial cleansers etc. But, I've never really found a series of facial cleansing products that I just.. felt 'safe' with.

So when Tsururi approached me
and asked if I'd like to simply try out their products, I'm like, OK! Why not, since I've always been bouncing from brand to brand to see what works for me, no big deal trying Tsururi either. 


Tried these babies, no regrets.
One part of the reason why
 I liked whatever they sent me was because their products PROVED to work. I tried, it worked and I now feel safe to use their products on my face in the long run as part of my daily skincare routine. Tsururi aims to tackle mainly skin with oily and pore concerns using only natural ingredients to do so, but I have dry skin.. not oily. So how did that worked out for me?


THAT'S HOW IT WORKED OUT FOR ME.

See the brown dots? That's all of my excessive oil popping out of my skin after applying Tsururi's Point Clay Pack Ghassoul & Red Clay Power.


Did I let that product sit on my skin for 20 mins?
NOPE. ONLY 3-5mins, MAX. I was with a friend when I tried it and we were both very surprised, mostly impressed because it dried up really quick, and the oil on my face starts popping just like the picture Tsururi's product packaging and I went full WTF.

To summarise, Tsururi's Point Clay Pack Ghassoul & Red Clay Power
absorbs oily buildup and impurities from our nose and or T-zone area in 5 mins and is now priced at $12.90.

Apply it to areas where excessive oil could be a concern! Perhaps the T-zone? For me, I decided it'll be the nose area. 

For the curious ones, here's a clearer picture of it's consistency before it all dries. 


Of course, Tsururi got your back
on your everyday facial wash, feat: Ghassoul White Clay Paste! ♥

It's funny that I actually had the most
fun with the facial wash. It gives me a certain sense of satisfaction whenever it just foams up after a few lathers beginning with what feels like a very light formula with smooth consistency:

AND NICE SMELLING TOO ♥

The best part about Tsururi's
facial wash is nothing about it's smell or whatever I just mentioned, but the fact that it's product contains only 100% botanical cleansing components aka au natural! It's creamy lather helps to cleanse deep into pores after a long day every day without fail xx
This product is currently priced at $12.90.

Not sure to make things more interesting
or to take facial cleansing to another level hahahhaa Tsururi have their very own Face Pore Cleansing Brush! Yup, you'd seen it: 


This picture REALLY do not do justice to how smooth the brush actually is. So check out the video below x 




IT'S SUPER SMOOTH AND CUTE HAHAHAHA. Love it.

Aside from looking cute,
I believe the brush assists in deeper cleansing for your face. This brush has undoubtedly ultra-fine tip bristles for a more thorough cleanse without hurting your face, it's currently priced at $18.90 per brush! x


And every once in awhile, always end off your skincare routine with a mask pack! Featuring Tsururi's Mild Sea Clay Pack. ♥ 

I use this one when I think
it's the time of the week to give my skin a little treat! It's an alcohol and mineral oil-free pack that helps absorb stubborn impurities that are embedded in our pores, thus provides the effect of a smoother, glowing skin. This mask pack is priced at $19.90.

Before I tell you where you can
get them (if you're interested), please allow me to share some pictures with you so we could all take a moment to appreciate it HAHAHAHAHA

MY FACE JUST BLENDS INTO THE BACKGROUND WITH THE MASK PACK ON HAHAHAHA 





HAHAHHA nonsense aside, thank you, Tsururi for all of these. Our skin can be OK together HAHAHHA. ♥♥♥♥

Thank you Tsururi !!!
For those who are interested, the above mentioned products are now available at Watsons, METRO, BHG, MEDI-YA and TOKYU HANDS. Thank you so much for reading and I'll be back here real real quick to update some more soon ok! 


Click HERE for Tsururi's Facebook Page.
Click HERE for Tsururi 's Instagram Page. 

xx

Sunday, 5 February 2017

Tomorrow.

I'm so excited for tomorrow!
It's so cliché but I'm gonna say it anyway... I FEEL LIKE IT'S GONNA BE A BIG DAY FOR ME TOMORROW HAHAHAHAHAHA. Important and a start of something new. :D 

I'm so excited to learn new things
and observe the creative process behind the work that we see online.
Ok Imma leave the house and buy some food now, famished! 

Friday, 27 January 2017

happy

Some great things happened today! 

OK, the above sentence and post title was written last week or something I think.
I opened up this tab and totally wasn't expecting to see a half-assed blog post here. I think my supposed great news was.... NOT GONNA TELL YOU! HAHAHA.

On the contrary,
I'm not feeling very well now. Physically I've been alright, except I've been having diarrhea wayyyyyyy too frequently. Is 'diarrhea' not spelt like that? Why is my Macbook redlining it!!! OK I have to google it. IT'S CORRECT WHAT WHY THEY REDLINE IT.

Loooool spelled it as 'diarrhoea' and it worked.
Wtf, 'diarrhoea' is such a ugly spelling!!!!


Hahaha.

Anyway, yea I don't know why
I keep having diarrhea. I've been having it since 12th (the night I return from Phuket). And I think it's because I've been eating a lot of foods like strawberries which are acidic and lot's of Yakult too hahahaha. Mentally, as of this moment, I'm a little exhausted.

Why am I always mentally exhausted?
This morning when I was all woozy and half-asleep, I had a word pop up in my head continuously.

HORSE.

The word was, 'horse'.
And then pictures of horses, big riding fields keep surfacing in my head along with BIG, BLOCK HIGHLIGHTED whitish sentence that overlaid the field background and it says,

'SHUT THAT BITCH UP'

It was just flashing and flashing!
And I know why. Because BSD's phone was bombarded with alarms and notifications and I was semi-annoyed. I contemplated whether to shout it in his face and go, 'SHUT THAT BITCH UP' - the way my mind would've liked it.

I am at my own home now.
A little affected. So I was cleaning up his place before leaving and I saw two wine glasses by the dish counter and a broken fragment of a cork on the floor mat, it's color almost blended in. Then I recalled back in the room, there was a wire for Android. Neither of us uses Android... Someone was there, in that ONE night that I wasn't with him and they drank wine. I think I'd acknowledged that some parts of him are like that (likes to fuck around, plainly said), but it STILL doesn't feel good no matter how I try to reason with myself.

Sunday, 8 January 2017

Food!

I'm terribly in need of food!
What time did I wake? I think it was about.. 2am? I can't remember. I've been awake since and yes, my body clock is officially SCREWED. Then again, this shouldn't be surprising news at all. I am just done packing my luggage for Phuket by the way!!! I'm flying off tonight, with a man I barely know, almost a stranger. (I am too hungry to elaborate on that now.) 

Meanwhile, food. 
My stomach and tastebuds are rejecting things like instant noodles and pasta. I used to LOVE instant broccoli fusilli. I don't know what happened, I'm avoiding it these days. The only thing I had since I woke was half a bowl of instant noodles. FYI I actually love instant noodles with egg. (I don't know what happened also.) Must be loss of appetite from the thought of traveling with a near-stranger HAHAHA KEED!!!

Fuuuuuccckkkkkkk.

There's really nothing else to eat
at home right now and I'm dreading macs! Think I'm gonna check out UberEats, Deliveroo or Foodpanda in a bit. I have so many things to do today! Ok, actually not much. I'm gonna go run some errands today at Vivo and some Carousell dealings (selling shit) before I fly tonight at 8pm. 

And when I say errands I actually meant
buying Vanilla flavoured poo pourri so my poop smells nice and also some maternity products for my hairstylist who's now preggie! Can't wait to see her and get my hair done when I'm back to Singapore xxx 

Saturday, 7 January 2017

Blogging again

I have multiple blogs.
Some private, some not. One thing they have in common - they're all older than this one.
I started blogging when I was in primary school because my teacher taught us IT classes with blogspot. 

I haven't slept since waking up
at 9pm last night.. just going through old blog posts in bed and reminiscing a lot now. So many fond memories, heartbreaks and very, very silly moments all carefully and meticulously documented. So many of which I've found myself grown and changed. 

And y'know, some of those
changes, they're really not necessarily good. I think I have become more shallow as a person, less trusting and arrogant. I cannot deny. I realized how much I've lost, regardless tangible or not. Mostly I've stopped blogging altogether. Only uploading pictures for fun once in awhile, I don't like that now. I've missed out so much. 

I want to start blogging again. 

Friday, 9 December 2016

x

Okay, so, 12:50am.
I haven't been dating and I'm currently feeling quite shit ass lonely.
To make things sound more terrible than it already is, I haven't been getting sufficient sleep and maybe that's the reason why I'm even feeling slightly crappy about myself at this very moment.

You know how you
think of one bad thing that's happened to you and suddenly you're all focused on ALL the bad things? You nitpick and you insist that, yea, you're having a bad day. So this is the time now for me to, 

1. Acknowledge the 'bad' parts
2. Get that shitty things happen to people all the time, not just me.
3. If the bad things happen to me because of me and if it can be fixed.
4. Look at the things I'd done right today. 

Do I feel better?
Actually yes, slightly. Just by writing this down makes me feel a hell lot better already. 
Geez. The human state of mind can be so willed and easily manipulated at the same time! 

Thursday, 8 December 2016

What?

You know the way thoughts
just somehow (almost sneakily) finds their way deep into your head when you're doing all the little mundane stuffs? Yea, happened to me.

I was under a running shower
and wanted absolutely nothing in my head. I started to have my mind relax, listen to the sounds of my surrounding and just.. breathe. But next thing you know, my mind was flooded with thoughts real fucking quick. Sneaky bastards.

All odd questions came to me, they were so fast like flash cards.
Ok, I exaggerated. Maybe just one question. Do we love less as we grow older?

Ok, I lied again. It was more than one.
Do we lose the ability to love as we age? Is it intentional? Is it basic human instincts? The need to defend, the desire to be loved before we love? It seems to me, that the older we get, the more selfish we become - especially the part on the willingness to love and care. Does it come with time, or wisdom? Or has it got to do with the lack of courage? They're such fine lines.

Honestly, I would love
to answer all of them right now. Think, discuss and have a fucking debate within my brain. But nope! My brain is legitimately, super. fucking. fried. I haven't slept in more than 24 hours. Or like 2 days. BUT - I am happy. Like REALLY happy. So all is well. :D

 Happy days! x